Open menu

Privacy Policy

Aspen Medical is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).  The Act is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. The 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) are contained in Schedule 3 of the Act.  The APPs provide guidance on how personal information is to be managed by organisations such as Aspen Medical.

Aspen Medical complies with the Privacy Act 1988 in its dealings with the personal information of individuals.

Aspen Medical collects personal information from individuals using fair and lawful means in the course of its business and in the care of patients.  It collects this information so that it can conduct its business and provide the best possible care to patients.

For patients

The types of personal information Aspen Medical collects from patients include:

1.       Demographic information including name, date of birth and address details;

2.       Health history;

3.       Family history;

4.       Ethnic background; and

5.       Current lifestyle.

This information is collected so that the Aspen Medical healthcare team can diagnose and treat your condition.

Patients have the right to not disclose personal information.  Aspen Medical however may not be able to provide appropriate healthcare to patients where it does not receive all necessary information. 

Generally, Aspen Medical will only collect personal information directly from patients. Aspen Medical may collect personal information about patients from other sources but only when required and permitted by law, for example in the setting of a medical emergency.

Aspen Medical may also use the personal information of patients for the purposes of quality assurance, accreditation and audit activities; risk and claims management; patient satisfaction surveys; and for staff training and education.  Aspen Medical will, where possible, de-identify the personal information of patients for these purposes.

Aspen Medical will only disclose the personal information of patients to third parties with the consent of the patient, or as otherwise permitted in limited circumstances by law.

Aspen Medical does not send the personal information of patients overseas to third parties.

Job applicants

The types of personal information Aspen Medical collects from job applicants may include:

1.       Employment history;

2.       Qualifications;

3.       Information relating to credentialing of health professionals;

4.       Opinions about suitability for employment from referees and previous employers; taxation and banking details;

Job applicants have the right to not disclose personal information.  Aspen Medical however may not be able to assess a candidate’s suitability for employment when it does not receive all necessary information. 

Aspen Medical may collect personal information about job applicants from other sources, including previous employers and from public domain and social media websites.

Aspen Medical will only disclose the personal information of job applicants to third parties with the consent of the job applicant, or as otherwise permitted in limited circumstances by law.

Aspen Medical will obtain the consent of a job applicant before sending personal information overseas.  Where a job applicant, or other workplace participant, completes paper work for an overseas work permit, or other authorisation, this will be deemed by Aspen Medical as consent to release this paperwork to the overseas recipient named in the paperwork.

Storage

Aspen Medical takes reasonable steps to prevent loss, theft, misuse and interference of personal information stored by Aspen Medical.  Personal information is stored securely using physical means such as locks and restricted premises and by electronic methods including passwords and secure servers located on Aspen Medical premises.

Aspen Medical has polices and procedures in place for dealing with personal information and the Australian Privacy Principles.  The importance of privacy and the rights of individuals is emphasised in the mandatory company induction training.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals may request access to, and correction of, personal information held by Aspen Medical.   Aspen Medical will respond to such a request in a reasonable time and may charge a reasonable fee for provision of information.   Aspen Medical will provide access to records and correct information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law.

If Aspen Medical does not agree to provide you with access or to correct a record we will provide you reasons for this decision.

Requests for access to, or correction of, patient records should be made to the Medical Director by email: [email protected]   Requests for access to, or correction of, job applicant records or other records should be made to the Human Resources Director by email: [email protected]

Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to Aspen Medical and a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle please contact the Aspen Medical Chief of Staff or email: [email protected]